HomeHome  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 State History (UPDATED!!)

Go down 
AuthorMessage
Jack
Admin
avatar

Number of posts : 741
Age : 30
Location : Milwaukee
Registration date : 2007-05-11

PostSubject: State History (UPDATED!!)   Mon Jun 09, 2008 2:49 pm

I'm trying to collect a chronology of the state tournament (Final 4) results. If someone could help and send a result where I am missing one, please feel free. I\'m also going to put a short (1-2 Sentence) recap of each game for memory purposes.

TEAM - APPEARANCES - RECORD - STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS *:
Middleton 5 ( 3 - 4 ) *
Arrowhead 4 (6 - 2 ) **
Marquette 4 ( 1 - 4 )
Wausau 4 ( 1 - 4 )
Verona 3 ( 5 - 1 ) **
Waunakee 2 ( 2 - 1 ) *
Appleton 2 ( 2 - 1 ) *
Bay Port 1 ( 1 - 0 )
Sun Prairie 1 ( 1 - 1 )
Lafollette 1 ( 0 - 1 )
Madison Memorial 1 ( 0 - 1 )
Menasha 1 ( 0 - 1 )


2009
Championship

Waunakee 7
Arrowhead 5
Location: Neenah High School Football Stadium
Waunakee comes back from halftime deficit for 2nd time during playoffs to beat Arrowhead and win their first Championship.

Semifinals
Arrowhead 9
BayPort 7
Location: Arrowhead High School
Arrowhead hangs on to reach fourth straight championship game

Waunakee 16
Wausau 8
Location: Wausau West JV Football Stadium
Waunakee dominates second half to seal first championship game birth

2008:
Championship

Arrowhead 7
Wausau 5
Location: Middleton High School Football Stadium
Arrowhead makes it 2 straight with victory.

Semifinals
Arrowhead 8
Waunakee 7
Location: Prairie School, Waunakee
Tight game results in AHS win after fast break goal with one minute left, and advances to 3rd straight state championship.


Wausau 6
Middleton 4
Location: Wausau West High School Football Stadium
Wausau scores empty netter with 20 seconds left to put it out of reach and head to first state championship.

2007:
Championship
Arrowhead 11
Sun Prairie 2
Location: Arrowhead High School
Arrowhead dominates entire game, wins first state championship

Semifinals
Sun Prairie 10
Marquette 3
Location: Prairie View Middle School, Sun Prairie
(DESCRIPTION NEEDED)

Arrowhead 5
Wausau 4
(OT)
(DESCRIPTION NEEDED)

2006:
Championship
Appleton 9
Arrowhead 5
Banta Bowl, Appleton
Appleton comes out strong in second half and doesn't look back, winning their first state championship.

Semifinals
Appleton 11
Middleton 8
Location: Madison Middle School, Appleton
Appleton gets multiple goals from long distance from their great shooters, and dominate faceoffs to win.

Arrowhead 7
Wausau 4
Arrowhead Soccer Field


2005:
Championship

Verona 11
Middleton 4
Location: Breese Stevens Stadium, Madison
Powerhouse Verona dominates second half and wins 2nd straight championship

Semifinals
Verona 12
Appleton 6
Location Needed
Started off close, 2-2 after first quarter then verona pulled away, 4 goal game going in to the 4th.

Middleton 7
Marquette 5
Location: Glacier Creek Middle School, Middleton
Marquette comes out hard, but comes up just short and Middleton heads to 2nd championship game in team history.

2004:
Championship

Verona 11
Marquette 2
Location: St. Peter Middle School, Stevens Point
Verona proves to be too tough and wins their first WLF state championship

Semifinals

Verona 5
Middleton 3
Location: St. Peter Middle School, Stevens Point
Mud soaked game results in Verona's stellar defense able to withhold powerful Middleton offense.

Marquette 10
Menasha 8
Location St. Peter Middle School, Stevens Point
(DESCRIPTION NEEDED)

2003:
Championship

Middleton 5
Verona 4
(3 OT)
Location: Mansfield Stadium, Madison
Middletons RJ Pire scores on running right handed rip to put an end to the longest game in state tournament history, and win the first WLF state championship.

Semifinal
Middleton
over
Memorial

Verona
over
Lafollette



All-American Awards
Name - Position - HS Team - College Team

2009:
Alex Gradecki - Goalie - Marquette
James Clemens - Attack - BayPort

2008:
Joe Bottacelli - Midfield - Eastside - RPI
Rich Poirier Jr. Defense Wausau - Colby


Last edited by Jack on Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:54 pm; edited 15 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.wisconsinlax.aforumfree.com
Jack
Admin
avatar

Number of posts : 741
Age : 30
Location : Milwaukee
Registration date : 2007-05-11

PostSubject: Re: State History (UPDATED!!)   Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:16 pm

All-Time Records:
Wins:
1.) Arrowhead 80
2.) Middleton 75
3.) Marquette 71
4.) Sun Prairie 70
5.) Wausau 66
6.) Verona 64
7.) Madison Regents 62
8.) Waunakee 61
9.) Appleton 60
10.) BayPort 46

Win Pct:
1.) Arrowhead 92%
2.) Wausau 80%
3.) Middleton 70%
4.) Appleton 67%
5.) Sun Prairie 66%
6.) Madison Regents 66%
7.) Marquette 66%
8.) Waunakee 64%
9.) Verona 63%
10.) Kettle Moraine 59%


Last edited by Jack on Sun Jun 07, 2009 2:31 pm; edited 7 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.wisconsinlax.aforumfree.com
Jack
Admin
avatar

Number of posts : 741
Age : 30
Location : Milwaukee
Registration date : 2007-05-11

PostSubject: Re: State History (UPDATED!!)   Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:26 pm

MALA/Bullrush Conference Win Percent and Record
1.) Middleton 74% ( 58 - 20 )
2.) Madison Regents 70% ( 47 - 20 )
3.) Waunakee 70% ( 51 - 22 )
4.) Sun Prairie 68% ( 49 - 23 )
5.) Verona 66% (61 - 26 )
6.) LaFollette 34% ( 23 - 44 )
7.) Stoughton 29% ( 15 - 37 )
8.) Oregon 22% ( 8 - 29 )
9.) Janesville 26% ( 7 - 20 )
10.) Sauk Prairie 26% ( 9 - 25 )
11.) Madison Memorial 5% ( 3 - 54 )

MALL Conference Wins Percent and Record
1.) Arrowhead 94% ( 51 - 3 )
2.) Marquette 82% ( 58 - 10 )
3.) Eastside 52% ( 30 - 28 )
4.) Kettle Moraine 43% ( 19 - 25 )
5.) Brookfield 38% ( 28 - 45 )
6.) Northshore 34% ( 22 - 42 )
7.) USM 33% ( 18 - 36 )
8.) Heritage Christian 33% ( 4 - 8 )
9.) Kenosha 6% ( 2 - 31 )
10.) Westside 4% ( 1 - 23 )
11.) Waukesha 0% ( 0 - 11 )

Bay Valley Conference Wins Percent and Record
1.) Wausau 87% ( 47 - 6 )
2.) Appleton 68% ( 47 - 22 )
3.) Bay Port 58% ( 41 - 29 )
4.) Notre Dame 54% ( 34 - 29 )
5.) DePere 50% ( 10 - 10 )
6.) Neenah 48% ( 32 - 35 )
7.) Southwest 33% ( 21 - 43 )
8.) Green Bay Metro 30% ( 8 - 19 )
9.) Menasha 27% ( 16 - 44 )
10.) Oneida 10% ( 1 - 9 )
11.) Oshkosh 0% ( 0 - 11 )


Last edited by Jack on Thu Jun 18, 2009 2:08 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.wisconsinlax.aforumfree.com
Jack
Admin
avatar

Number of posts : 741
Age : 30
Location : Milwaukee
Registration date : 2007-05-11

PostSubject: Re: State History (UPDATED!!)   Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:26 pm

MISC.
Team - Overall - Conf. - Out of Conf. - Out of State - Win Pct

Appleton....60-30....47-22....13-8....4-1....67%
Arrowhead....80-7....51-3....29-4....1-2....92%
Bay Port....46-37....41-29....7-8....0-0....55%
Brookfield....22-29....19-26....3-3....0-0....43%
DePere....11-12....10-10....1-2....0-0....48%
Eastside....42-38....30-28....12-10....1-0....52%
Green Bay Metro....10-28....7-16....3-12....1-8....26%
Green Bay Notre Dame....36-31....34-29....2-2....0-0....54%
Green Bay Southwest....22-49....21-43....1-4....0-0....31%
Janesville....10-23....8-16....2-7....1-0....30%
Kenosha....2-32....2-31....0-1....0-0....6%
Kettle Moraine....23-16....19-16....4-0....0-0....59%
Madison LaFollette....25-55....23-41....2-12....1-5....31%
Madison Memorial....7-59....3-52....4-7....1-2....11%
Madison Regents....62-32....43-19....19-13....3-7....66%
Marquette....71-37....58-10....13-27....1-13....66%
Menasha....17-49....6-44....1-5....0-0 26%
Middleton....75-32....56-17....19-15....8-6....70%
Neenah....34-37....32-35....2-2....0-0....48%
Northshore....22-53....22-42....0-11....0-0....29%
Oregon....12-30....8-29....4-1....0-0....29%
Oshkosh....0-15....0-15....0-0....0-0....0%
Sauk Prairie....9-27....6-23....3-4....0-1....25%
Stoughton....15-44....13-34....2-10....0-0....25%
Sun Prairie....70-36....48-21....22-15....13-5....66%
USM....19-41....18-36....1-5....0-0....32%
Verona....64-37....49-24....15-13....2-7....63%
Wausau....66-18....47-6....19-18....6-2....80%
Westside....1-23....1-23....0-0....0-0....4%
Waunakee....61-34....45-22....16-12....1-7....64%


Last edited by Jack on Tue Jun 10, 2008 12:30 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.wisconsinlax.aforumfree.com
Jaron
Admin
avatar

Number of posts : 480
Location : St.Louis / Middleton
Registration date : 2007-05-11

PostSubject: Re: State History (UPDATED!!)   Mon Jun 08, 2009 12:48 am

My god. This is amazing.

_________________
"Defenders are no more then temporary writers block that can be solved by halftime.."
UW-Milwaukee Lacrosse / Forum Administrator / Former Attackmen Fontbonne University
Forum Rules / Want to play in College? Read this.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Jack
Admin
avatar

Number of posts : 741
Age : 30
Location : Milwaukee
Registration date : 2007-05-11

PostSubject: Re: State History (UPDATED!!)   Mon Jun 08, 2009 9:07 am

Yeah it's fun to compile, and awesome to read.
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.wisconsinlax.aforumfree.com
DwinsChamps
Varsity
Varsity
avatar

Number of posts : 335
Location : Six-One-Two
Registration date : 2007-05-14

PostSubject: Re: State History (UPDATED!!)   Mon Jun 08, 2009 3:28 pm

Nice work, Jack/LaxPower! Very Happy
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Ron Mexico
Freshman
Freshman
avatar

Number of posts : 74
Location : The NFL's best city
Registration date : 2008-02-06

PostSubject: Re: State History (UPDATED!!)   Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:02 am

very nice
Back to top Go down
View user profile
SiouxLax
All-Conference
All-Conference
avatar

Number of posts : 830
Age : 28
Location : Grand Forks, ND
Registration date : 2007-05-11

PostSubject: Re: State History (UPDATED!!)   Tue Jun 16, 2009 7:39 pm

Jack...what you have for '06 is wrong, that game you have is the Milwaukee conference game, not the semi. GB hosted that year and had Wausa and Appleton, Madison had Middleton and AHS repped Milwaukee.

The 2006 semi final was at AHS soccer stadium against Wausau. AHS won 7 - 4.

_________________

www.undlacrosse.com
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.undlacrosse.com
Ron Mexico
Freshman
Freshman
avatar

Number of posts : 74
Location : The NFL's best city
Registration date : 2008-02-06

PostSubject: Re: State History (UPDATED!!)   Thu Jun 18, 2009 1:43 am

ohh and haha but idk why depere would be over notre dame. depere has 10 overall wins and a 50% win %age. ND has 34ish wins and 54%
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Jack
Admin
avatar

Number of posts : 741
Age : 30
Location : Milwaukee
Registration date : 2007-05-11

PostSubject: !   Thu Jun 18, 2009 2:09 am

Thanks guys for pointing those out! I'm not a professional, and this is a collaborative effort.

Fixed both errors, if you see more, let me know!
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://www.wisconsinlax.aforumfree.com
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: State History (UPDATED!!)   

Back to top Go down
 
State History (UPDATED!!)
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» QLD State Champs - 2011 Stawell 1st/3rd win 100m/200m
» British Basketball - The State of Play
» Enfield State Park
» Updated map of BlackHouse Mountain near Pickett State?
» Juevol Myles signs with Elite 8 Kansas State University

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
 :: www.wiscolax.com-
Jump to: